| Project/Area Number |
16K19748
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Yuichi 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30455985)
| Research Collaborator |
Tagawa Minami
Motegi Tomokazu
Takahashi Yumiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 脳磁図 / 安静時脳機能 / ネットワーク / オシレーション / グラフ解析 / 安静時 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated resting functional networks in schizophrenia using magnetoencephalography (MEG) with excellent temporal resolution and spatial resolution for the elucidation of pathophysiology of schizophrenia and clinical application. As a result, the patients with schizophrenia had larger number of connections in default mode network (DMN), ventral attention network (VAN) network, and DMN-VAN at the gamma band. The results indicate that the patients with schizophrenia have disturbed information processing in DMN and VAN, and excess synchronization between internal information processing and attention processing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症の病態については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は神経活動を直接反映するMEGを用いて検討を行うことにより、統合失調症の神経活動の異常を直接評価する事が可能である。また安静時活動は重症な患者についても比較的データ測定をしやすいため、健常者との違いが明らかになれば、臨床検査として応用していくことも可能である。神経活動を評価出来ることは動物モデルなどとの関連を検討する上でもトランスレーショナルな指標として有用となる可能性があり、創薬などの分野にも一定の光景をできる可能性がある。