Project/Area Number |
16K19749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Yasunori 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50770583)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | DSP / DRD2 / GSK3 / glutamate / NMDA receptor / グルタミン酸 / NMDA受容体 / ES / ドパミン過感受性精神病 / ドパミンD2受容体 / グリコーゲン合成酵素 / γ-アミノ酪酸 / N-メチル-D-アスパラギン酸受容体 / 統合失調症 / グリコーゲン合成酵素3 / リチウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Western blot analysis revealed significant reduction in Striatal GSK-3α/β in DSP model rats compared with that in non DSP and controls, while there were no statistically significant difference in AKT, pGSK-3β. On the other hand, glutamatergic signaling is relatively decreased to GABA in DSP rats. Our results also showed that excessive doses of haloperidol can induce striatal NMDAR hypofunction in non-DSP rats, which could prevent the formation of tardive dyskinesia but cause treatment resistance. In view of the need for therapeutic strategies for treatment-resistant schizophrenia, further research exploring our present findings is necessary.