Research on the pathophysiology of attention deficit based on glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Niitsu Tomihisa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (90456054)
Research Collaborator Iyo Masaomi
Hashimoto Kenji
Hashimoto Tasuku
Sasaki Tsuyoshi
Oda Yasunori
Kimura Atsushi
Hata Tatsuki
Idemoto Keita
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグリア細胞株由来神経栄養因子 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 気分障害 / うつ病 / 双極性障害 / 注意障害 / 大うつ病性障害 / バイオマーカー / 注意欠如・多動性障害 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum levels of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) were associated with severity of attention deficits in adult patients with attention deficits/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). Decreased serum levels of GDNF were associated with severity of mood disorders, major depressive disorder and bipolar disorder. Serum levels of GDNF may be a potential biomarker for ADHD and mood disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注意障害は多くの精神疾患に共通して認められる。そのため、注意障害は精神疾患患者の日常生活や就労に大きな影響を与えており、社会経済的影響も大きい障害といえる。今回の研究成果は、グリア細胞株由来神経栄養因子(GDNF)が注意欠陥多動性障害(ADHD)や気分障害の病態に関連していることを見出した。今後、GDNFに基づいたADHDや気分障害の病態解明および治療法の開発へつながることが期待される。