Using proteomics technology to elucidate pathogenesis of stimulant psychosis and development of new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ren Qian  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任助教 (00774829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords覚せい剤精神病 / sEH / iTRAQ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stimulants psychosis is an extremely serious and growing problem worldwide. However, the precise mechanisms are remain unknown and the development of the pharmacotherapy is needed. In this study, Using proteomics analysis (iTRAQ), we comprehensively analyzed proteins in brains of mice treatment with stimulant.The result suggested that soluble epoxide hydrolase (sEH) is involved in the development of stimulant psychosis. Furthermore, using the sEH knockout mice and sEH inhibitor treated mice, we performed behavioral test, such as locomotion and conditioned placed preference(CPP) test. The results suggest that sEH may play a key role in pathogenesis of stimulants psychosis, and the sEH inhibitor could be potential therapeutic drug for stimulant psychosis.