Searching for risk genes for schizophrenia based on a whole-exome sequencing of a consanguineous family with affected siblings
Project/Area Number |
16K19754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Igeta Hirofumi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10751026)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 精神医学 / 分子遺伝学 / 統合失調症 / エクソーム解析 / 臨床精神分子遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whole-exome sequencing (WES) studies of multiplex families are likely be a promising strategy for identifying causative variations for common diseases. We performed a WES study in two affected siblings and their unaffected parents who were second cousins from a multiplex schizophrenia family. Potential risk variations prioritized via WES were further tested for associations with schizophrenia in a total of 2,837 patients and 3,951 controls. Via WES, we identified two uncommon homozygous recessive missense variations, p.Arg140Gln in HEBP2 and p.Arg152Cys in UPK2, shared by two affected siblings. In a case-control study, these variations were not significantly associated with schizophrenia, although there was only one homozygous mutant allele carrier of p.Arg152Cys in UPK2 in patients, but not in controls. Our data do not support the role of p.Arg140Gln in HEBP2 and p.Arg152Cys in UPK2 in conferring substantial risk for schizophrenia in the Japanese population.