Longitudinal changes in sociality after long-term administration of oxytocin - MEG study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tetsu Hirosawa  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80645127)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / Magnetic mismatch field / Empathy quotients / 脳磁図 / オキシトシン / Auditory mismatch field / Empathy quotient / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 脳・神経 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorders (ASDs) are neurodevelopmental conditions with impairments in social communica- tion and interaction. Empathy is the ability to understand and share another person's inner life, and it is an essential process in social cognition, which is deficient in ASD. The mismatch field (MMF) has been used as a neurophysiological marker for the automatic detection of changes in auditory stimuli. In the present study, we focused on long-term changes in MMF evoked by an empathic voice and changes in the empathy quotient (EQ) in ASD during an 8-week clinical trial using oxytocin (OT). Ten males with ASD without intellectual disability participated in this pilot study. The results demonstrated a significant positive correlation between the change in the MMF amplitude in the auditory cortex and the change in the EQ score during the 8-week clinical trial, whereas no significant change was observed in the MMF amplitude or EQ score after the administration period of OT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキシトシン長期投与によるASDの社会性の障害に対する治療効果は実証できなかった。一方、我々の結果は、社会的な刺激(話者が聞き手の注意を促すために発する声)により誘導されるMMFが、男性成人のASD者において共感性の神経生理的かつState dependentな指標になりうることを示す事ができた。今回はOTの社会性の障害の治療としての効果量が想定より小さく、予定した被験者数では有意な効果を示す事が出来なかったが、より大きなサンプルサイズで臨床試験を行う際の、社会性の改善の生理的な指標として、MMFが有用となる可能性を示す事ができた。