Neuropathological investigation of oligodendrocyte-myelin in postmortem brains of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Torii Youta  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90754945)
Research Collaborator Marui Tomoyasu
Morosawa Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経病理 / 統合失調症 / 死後脳 / オリゴデンドロサイト / ミエリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of Myelin Oligodendrocyte Glycoprotein (MOG) and thickness of MOG-positive fiber-like structures were decreased in the superior temporal gyrus and the CA3 of hippocampus of the long-term schizophrenic brains. These findings suggest that oligodendrocyte- myelin abnormalities in these regions may be related to the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.
In also schizophrenic brains with rare variants (22q11.2 deletion, GLO1 frameshift mutation), morphological alternation of proteins associated with oligodendrocytes-myelin (MOG, Nogo-A) were observed. These findings contribute to understanding of relationship between pathological phenotype and molecular biological backgrounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際の統合失調症死後脳を用いて、ゲノム研究で関連が報告されるオリゴデンドロサイト/ミエリン関連タンパク(MOG、Nogo-A等)が、神経画像研究で報告される脳領域(上側頭回、海馬)において、最終的にどのような中枢神経系の形態学的変化を起こしているかを神経病理学的に明らかとした。さらに、稀な変異(カルボニルストレス系ゲノム変異や、22q11.2 欠失)を伴う統合失調症死後脳でもオリゴデンドロサイト/ミエリンの形態学的変化を明らかとした。
実際にヒト死後脳で明確に確認することで、ゲノム研究、神経画像研究が結び付き、疾患の脳病態の理解に寄与すると考えられた。