Study for the establishment of novel treatment for depression, based on the mechanism of exercise-induced antidepressant effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Makoto  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50633012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病 / 運動 / セロトニン受容体 / 海馬神経新生 / 海馬の神経新生 / 抗うつ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) are the most widely used antidepressants, a significant proportion of depressed patients do not achieve remission with SSRIs. Therefore, development of novel antidepressants is highly desirable. Exercise provides neurogenic and antidepressant effects, and we recently demonstrated that the serotonin type 3 (5HT3) receptor is essential for exercise-induced hippocampal neurogenesis and antidepressant effects. In this study, we revealed that treatment of 5HT3 receptor agonist induces antidepressant effects as well as hippocampal neurogenesis independent of SSRIs. Furthermore, we found that 5HT3 receptor-dependent increased IGF1 in the hippocampus is important for neurogenesis and antidepressant effects. Our findings suggest that a novel 5HT3 receptor-IGF1 mechanism could provide a new therapeutic target for depression, based on the mechanism of exercise-induced antidepressant effects.