Project/Area Number |
16K19766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Otsuka Ikuo
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自殺 / テロメア / ミトコンドリア / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Short telomere length (TL) and alterations of mitochondrial DNA copy number (mtDNAcn) occur in individuals under psychological stress, and with various psychiatric diseases. However, no study has examined whether aberrant TL or mtDNAcn occur in completed suicide. TL and mtDNAcn in samples from suicide completers (508 peripheral bloods; 20 brains) and controls (peripheral bloods from 535 healthy individuals; 25 post-mortem brains) were analysed by qPCR. Suicide completers had significantly shorter TL and higher mtDNAcn of bloods with age-dependent differences (shorter TL was more remarkably in young suicides; higher mtDNAcn more so in elderly suicides). The normal age-related decline of TL and mtDNAcn were significantly altered in suicide completers. Furthermore, shorter TL and lower mtDNAcn of post-mortem prefrontal cortex were seen in suicide completers compared to controls. This study shows the first association of aberrant telomeres and mtDNA content with suicide completion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
テロメア長短縮は精神疾患やストレスの簡便かつ有用なバイオマーカーになりうることからも大きな注目を集めている。自殺とテロメア、さらにはミトコンドリアとの関連について、大規模な自殺既遂者サンプルを用いた解析が可能な研究機関は世界的に見ても非常に稀少である。本研究成果は、末梢血テロメア長やテロメア長制御遺伝子の発現、ミトコンドリアDNAコピー数を用いた自殺リスクの判定や、生物学的異常に基づいた合理的な創薬などにつながる可能性があり、今後の自殺予防に関する生物学的知見として高い学術的意義を有すると考えられる。