Pathological research of schizophrenia focusing on One-carbon metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Makoto  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (40622478)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsone-carbon metabolism / 統合失調症 / ビタミンB6 / ピリドキサール / 葉酸 / ホモシステイン / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a case-control study between serum pyridoxal levels and schizophrenia in a large Japanese cohort. Subsequently, we conducted a meta-analysis of association studies. Then, we investigated whether rs4654748, which was identified in a genome-wide association study as a vitamin B6-related SNP, was genetically implicated in schizophrenia in the Japanese population. Finally, we assessed the effect of serum pyridoxal levels on schizophrenia risk by a Mendelian randomization approach. Serum pyridoxal levels were significantly lower in patients with schizophrenia than in controls, not only in our cohort, but also in the pooled data set of the meta-analysis of association.
Serum folate concentration was significantly lower in schizophrenia patients. In the meta-analysis, serum folate concentration was significantly decreased in the patients with schizophrenia.