Peripheral gene expression-based biological test for psychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shin-ya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (90563825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords診断マーカー / うつ病 / 遺伝子発現 / 末梢血白血球 / 統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 白血球 / PCRarray / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured messenger ribonucleic acid expression levels of the aforementioned five genes in peripheral leukocytes in 17 patients with schizophrenia and 36 patients with bipolar disorder using quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR), and we combined these expression data with our previous expression data of 25 patients with MDD and 25 controls. Subsequently, a linear discriminant function was developed for use in discriminating between patients with MDD and without MDD.This expression panel was able to segregate patients with MDD from those without MDD with a sensitivity and specificity of 64% and 67.9%, respectively.