Objective methods of diagnosis for endogenous psychiatric diseases using neuropsysiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchimoto Rikako  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 准教授 (70635474)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 単極性うつ病 / ニューラルオシレーション / 脳磁図 / 内因性精神病 / neural oscillation / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various studies have been conducted with the goal of clinical elucidation of psychiatric diseases so far, but they do not lead to elucidation. An objective test as to diagnosis of psychiatric diseases or an index of the evaluation of treatment responses is not yet established. We have measured auditory steady state response (ASSR) which was one of the physiologic indexes in psychiatric diseases so far in order to help. In addition to a response after the ASSR stimulation, we measured ASSR baseline power for schizophrenia, bipolar disorder and major depressive disorder and weighted them against healthy controls. As a result, we recognized the difference with healthy controls about bipolar disorder and major depressive disorder concerning baseline power.