Brain imaging study of neural activity of auditory hallucination in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Itta  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90771460)
Research Collaborator ONITSUKA TOSHIAKI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00398059)
HIRANO YOJI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90567497)
UENO TAKEFUMI  肥前精神医療センター, 臨床研究部長 (00441668)
ORIBE NAOYA  肥前精神医療センター, 脳生理・神経画像, 研究室員 (70730498)
KUGA HIRONORI  ジョン-ホプキンス大学, 医学研究院 (50639903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 幻聴 / γ帯域活動 / 脳磁図 / 聴性定常反応 / ガンマ帯域活動 / neural oscillation / 精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory hallucination is one of the main symptoms of schizophrenic disorder and strong association with social life dysfunction has been shown. Many studies mentioned correlation with the degree of auditory hallucination symptoms and various auditory stimulus-inducing components in schizophrenia, while brain activities related to the start and end of hallucination of schizophrenic patients with intermittent hallucinations have not been cleared yet.
In this study, we investigated the immediate change of spontaneous brain activity and gamma band auditory steady-state response (ASSR), and found the possibility that the early component of ASSR varies depending on the presence or absence of auditory hallucination experience. In the future, considering further examination with a large sample, it is thought that it will lead to elucidation of the pathological condition related to the occurrence of the auditory experience.