Drug development for Alzheimer's disease targeting microglial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwahara Naotoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00613085)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー 廟 / 認知症 / ミクログリア / アルツハイマー 病 / アミロイドβ / SOCS3 / 炎症 / アルツハイマー病 / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the molecular mechanism of Alzheimer’s disease (AD), and are trying to develop novel therapy for AD. Accumulation of activated microglia in and around senile plaques has been demonstrated in autopsied brains from AD patients, and considered to modulate amyloid β clearances and inflammation. Our research suggested that microglial activation changes with progression of AD expressing several makers molecule. Activated microglia in the advanced stage of AD model showed higher expression levels of CD14. On the other hands, anti-inflammatory factor, SOCS3, is also up regulated in microglia in advanced AD model. We demonstrated therapeutic effects of mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) using AD model mice. We showed that MSC treatment enhanced amyloid beta clearance by microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は,ミクログリアによる炎症の抑制ならびにAβの取り込み機構としてSOCS3やTLR4/CD14複合体の役割を解明した.これらの機構を解明することはミクログリアを標的とした新規治療薬を開発する上で重要な知見である.加えて,MSC移植治療が実際にCD14の発現を誘導し,ミクログリアによるAβクリアランスを促進することを示した.MSC移植治療はすでにGVHDや脊髄損傷の治療で臨床応用が始まっており,今回の知見はADに対する臨床応用を検討する上で重要な基礎データとなる.