Project/Area Number |
16K19777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiga Tetsuya 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90612713)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ミスマッチ陰性電位 / 事象関連電位 / オキシトシン / 統合失調症 / 精神神経科学 / 精神生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine whether oxytocin nasal spray affects auditory MMN, we measured ERPs in healthy subjects and schizophrenia patients during an auditory oddball task, both as a baseline and after administration. Forty healthy subjects were randomly assigned to either oxytocin or placebo groups. ERPs were recorded during the oddball task for all subjects before and after an intranasal administration, and MMN was compared between the two groups. Participants who received oxytocin had significantly shorter MMN latencies than those who received a placebo. No MMN amplitude was observed in either group. The shortened MMN latencies after oxytocin nasal spray suggest that oxytocin may promote the comparison-decision stage. We also recorded the same oddball task for schizophrenia patients who randomly assigned to either oxytocin or placebo groups. As a result, there were no significant difference of MMN between oxytocin and placebo groups in schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行性に認知機能低下をきたす統合失調症において、近年オキシトシン点鼻薬による治療が患者の社会機能、表情認知、臭覚識別機能を改善させるという報告がある。一方で、自動的聴覚識別機能を反映するミスマッチ陰性電位(MMN)は、この疾患の認知機能低下を鋭敏に反映することが知られている。 本研究の結果から、オキシトシン点鼻治療薬が健常者において、上記のような効果のみならず、聴覚識別反応にも促進的に作用する可能性が示唆された。しかし、統合失調症患者においてはその効果が認められなかった。本家級の結果は、今後のオキシトシン点鼻薬の応用に利用可能かもしれない。