Neuroimaging research and transcranial magnetic stimulation for obsessive-compulsive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakamae Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50542891)
Research Collaborator ABE Yoshinari
WATANABE Anri
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 強迫症 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激療法 / 神経科学 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A literature review was performed to examine the efficacy of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) for obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD). The dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, the orbitofrontal cortex, and the supplemental motor cortex were thought to be promising candidates as target regions, but it was not possible to conclude which area is the best.
In addition, a neuroimaging research was conducted to clarify the pathophysiology of OCD. The diffusion weighted images from patients with OCD and matched healthy controls were analyzed using automatic tractography algorithm. The abnormalities of the forceps major and the cingulate bundle was found in patients with OCD. The pathophysiology of OCD may include abnormalities of myelination status in not only the fronto-striato-thalamic circuit but also the posterior and temporal regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強迫性障害(OCD)に対しては選択的セロトニン再取り込み阻害薬(SSRI)による薬物療法ならびに、曝露反応妨害法による行動療法が有効であるが、これらの治療に反応しない者が一定数存在する。これらの治療抵抗例に対する新たな治療法として、反復経頭蓋磁気刺激法(rTMS)などのニューロモデュレーションが注目されている。本研究では、OCDに対するrTMSの最適な刺激部位を同定することはできなかったが、皮質-線条体-視床回路以外の脳領域もOCDの病態生理に関わっていることが示唆されたことから、新たな治療法につながる可能性が考えられた。