Project/Area Number |
16K19779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Morimoto Tsubasa
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 認知機能リハビリテーション / 心理社会的治療 / 脳可塑性変化 / 認知矯正療法 / 精神神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Few studies have used structural changes following cognitive remediation therapy (CRT) in patients with schizophrenia. We performed a randomized controlled study comprising a CRT group (n=16) and a treatment-as-usual (TAU) group (n=15) of patients with schizophrenia. CRT participants engaged in twice-weekly computer-assisted CRT sessions and weekly group meetings for 12 weeks. The CRT group exhibited significantly greater improvements than the TAU group in the Z scores of verbal fluency and global cognition following CRT. The CRT group also exhibited significantly greater increases in right hippocampal volume than the TAU group after CRT. Changes in verbal fluency Z scores and right hippocampal volumes were positively correlated. Our results indicate that CRT induces cognitive improvement through hippocampal plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
VCAT-Jの介入により言語流暢性および全般的認知機能が改善し、さらに右海馬容積の増加もみられた。この海馬容積の増加と言語流暢性課題の改善とが有意に正の相関がみられた。これらの結果により、VCAT-Jが海馬の可塑性を介して神経認知機能の改善を誘導する可能性が示唆されたことが、脳の可塑性変化に対する理解の深化に寄与でき、非常に特色のある研究となった。 また今後、就労を希望する精神障碍をもつ人に対してVCAT-Jと個別的就労支援を組み合わせた包括的就労支援プログラムが実践されることで、より多くの方が単に就労が可能になるという事のみではなく、その質が改善することが期待される。