Pharmacogenomic study of lamotrigine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
saito takeo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (30767611)
Research Collaborator Ikeda Masashi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60424933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラモトリギン / ファーマコゲノミクス / 薬理遺伝学 / 精神神経科学 / 精神薬理遺伝学 / 双極性障害 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lamotrigine (LTG) induces severe cutaneous adverse drug reactions (cADRs), which are life-threatening events. Therefore, the use of LTG is significantly restricted and biomarker to predict the onset of this event is optimal. For this purpose, recent pharmacogenetic/pharmacogenomic (PGt/PGx) studies have conducted intensively and suggested that particular Human leukocyte antigen (HLA) alleles were strongly associated with cADRs.
In this study, we aim to detect the responsible HLA alleles for LTG-induced cADRs in the Japanese population through a classical HLA typing (HLA-A, HLA-C, HLA-B, and HLA-DRB1). In this association analysis (cADRs case102 vs tolerant controls 198), a specific allele of HLA-DRB1 showed trend for association with LTG-induced cADRs. However, due to limited sample size, more statistical power is warranted to detect significant association. Therefore, further investigation with the larger sample size is essential to validate this association.