Validation of clinical symptoms and objective indicators for non-invasive brain stimulation for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA SHUNICHIRO  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40772231)
Research Collaborator Nishida Keiichiro
Yoshimura Masafumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激法 / tDCS / 経頭蓋直流刺激 / Schizophrenia / tdcs / 脳神経疾患 / 医療・福祉 / 電気生理、精神生理学 / 精神神経科学 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) has attracted attention, and in this study, the purpose was to examine the effectiveness and safety of tDCS for cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia and psychotic symptoms and to construct the evidence for clinical application.
We also conducted research on patients with depression and presented at domestic and international conferences. I made three papers as a lead author and made a paper as a co-author mainly on Clinical EEG and Neuroscience and Clinical Neurophysiology etc. As a result, the effect of tDCS on schizophrenia is limited, and it has been found that it is an experimental stage, and it is necessary to further accumulate cases and experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、経頭蓋直流電気刺激法(tDCS)は注目されているが、その理由は他のニューロモデュレーションと比較して低侵襲であり安全性が高く安価である点である。しかし、うつ病に対してエビデンスは徐々に構築できているものの、統合失調症に対するtDCSの効果の実証については、不十分である。本研究では、統合失調症の認知機能障害、精神病症状に対するtDCSの有効性、安全性の検証を行った。このエビデンスを構築することで臨床応用が可能になる可能性もあり意義深い。