Investigation of neural mechanisms for parental behavior in common marmosets with visualization and reversible inhibition of neural activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shinozuka Kazutaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (50549003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords養育行動 / 内側視索前野 / 霊長類 / マーモセット / 視床下部 / c-fos / コモンマーモセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted visualization and reversible functional inhibition of neural activities while exhibiting parental behavior in common marmosets. Increasing neural activities were observed in a part of the medial preoptic area. Although reversible inhibition including this area had no effect, lesions including this area reduced carrying rate and increased rejection rate of an infant without changing retrieval latency on the infant retrieval test. Thus, the medial preoptic area in marmosets was suggested to have an important role on tolerance rather than sensitivity to infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、親による子の虐待やネグレクトといった不適切な養育が大きな社会問題となっており、適切な養育を行うための神経メカニズムの理解が求められている。これまで養育行動の神経メカニズムは主にげっ歯類を用いて研究され、内側視索前野という領域が重要な役割を持つことが分かっている。しかし、げっ歯類のメカニズムをそのままヒトに外挿するのは難しく、進化的にヒトにより近い霊長類を対象とした研究が必要である。本研究は、一夫一妻で繁殖し家族で子を育てる霊長類であるコモンマーモセットを対象として、霊長類においても内側視索前野が適切な養育行動の発現のために重要であり、特に子への寛容性に強く関わっていることを明らかにした。