Verification of the usefulness of the Structured Assessment of PROtective Factors for violence risk (SAPROF) which focused on the strength-based protective factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Hiroko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医員 (90599705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暴力 / リスクアセスメント / 保護要因 / SAPROF / 予測妥当性 / 医療観察法 / 当事者参加型 / ストレングス / リスク・アセスメント・マネージメント / 当事者主導 / 評価者間信頼性 / リスク要因 / HCR20 / 司法精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We verified the inter-rater reliability and predictive validity of the Japanese version of the SAPROF (Structured Assessment of PROtective Factors for violence risk) for inpatients under the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act. The results showed a good inter-rater reliability, and a good predictive validity (prediction of violence within six months and within one year after the assessment). We also used the SAPROF Interview Self-Appraisal to conduct investigations from a service-user perspective on protective factors for violence, and examine the points of difference with assessments by professionals. Compared to the professionals, the service users rated life goals and motivation for treatment highly(present), and assessed the strength of protection as being high and risk as low. Moreover, in regard to important objectives from hereon to protect against violence, many of the service users selected work, life goals and an intimate relationship (marriage or being in a relationship).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暴力リスクをアセスメントする際には、リスクや問題点にばかり焦点が当てられていた。近年は、リスクを代償する要因、ストレングスに着目した保護要因が注目されるようになり、より前向きで治療的な視点が提供され、当事者と支援者の両者のモチベーションを高める可能性が期待されている。本研究では、暴力の保護要因を評価するSAPROFの有用性について検証した。また、当事者自身の保護要因についての視点と専門家の視点との相違点が明らかとなった。お互いの視点を学ぶことで、共通の目標を設定し、治療同盟構築に寄与できる可能性がある。日本の司法精神医学においても保護要因の考え方が普及することに貢献した。