Follow-up survey on the mental and physical effects of children who experienced the Great East Japan Earthquake in their preschool period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Miki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 医員 (90772723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害 / PTSD / 子ども / トラウマ / 養育 / 東日本大震災 / メンタルヘルス / ソーシャルキャピタル / 幸福
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to conduct a social epidemiological survey on children's problem behaviors and psychological effects after the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake. We conducted an interview survey to evaluate the situation of the disaster for children and parents about the disaster experience in the Great East Japan Earthquake. And we also conducted a questionnaire survey using evaluation scales regarding behavior and mental condition etc. We examined the relationship between environment and children’s mental health or behavioral problems. In addition, it is important for research related to disasters to feedback the results to disaster-affected areas, as well as for academic presentations and article submissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自然災害やその後の社会的環境による、親子のメンタルヘルスや問題行動への影響を調査した。これまで自然災害とメンタルヘルスの関係は指摘されてきたが、自然災害後に親の養育態度や子どもの養育環境と子どものメンタルヘルス・問題行動の関連を調査した研究は少なかった。特に東日本大震災では避難期間が長い場合もあり、長期にわたって追跡調査をした研究は少ない。悪い養育が子どものメンタルヘルスに悪影響を与えることは自明であったが、災害後でも同様であることが確認された。今後は災害後に親の養育にも社会的・物理的な支援があることが望ましい。