Study focusing on astrocyte-derived GDNF as a molecular basis of treatment-resistant depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kajitani Naoto  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (60755742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGDNF / 抗うつ薬 / うつ病 / アストロサイト / 精神神経薬理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the hypothesis that glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) in brain astrocytes plays a role as one of the molecular basis of refractory of major depressive disorder. In vitro study, I identified lysophosphatidic acid receptor 1 (LPA1) as an important receptor for the antidepressant-induced GDNF production in astrocytes. In vivo study, I revealed that chronic antidepressant treatment-induced behavioral effect was blocked by co-administration with LPA1 inhibitor and its effect was not observed in LPA1 hetero KO mice. I also found that expression of GDNF in the striatum and hippocampus might be important for the behavioral effect of antidepressant.