Establishment of a procedure for diagnosing the cause of death based on post-mortem CT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawasumi Yusuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00513540)
Research Collaborator HOSOKAI yoshiyuki
USUI akihito
FUNAYAMA masato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords死亡時画像診断 / CT / 肺 / 放射線 / 社会医学 / 解剖学 / 死後画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lung post-mortem computed tomography (PMCT) findings were classified into some types: almost none, oedema spread via the airways, inhomogeneous oedema extending to the subpleura, inhomogeneous oedema with subpleural sparing, diffuse oedema, major hypostasis, minor hypostasis, and other. Most hypothermia cases were the “almost none” PMCT type. Diagnostic performance of hypothermia based on lung findings resulted in a sensitivity of 75%, specificity of 99%, PPV of 86%, NPV of 98%, and accuracy of 96%. Most drowning cases were the “spread via the airways” or “inhomogeneous oedema extending to the subpleura” PMCT types. The diagnostic performance of drowning based on these lung findings resulted in a sensitivity of 71%, specificity of 96%, PPV of 83%, NPV of 92%, and accuracy of 91%. The lung findings of the other causes of death were non-specific.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はCT画像のみからの確固とした死因診断基準確立を目的としている。日本の変死体剖検率は10%未満であり、先進国の中で極めて低い数値である。死因不明社会となっている現状に、死後画像検査による死因解明をもたらすことは、非常に大きな社会貢献である。今回の研究では、死後CT肺画像によって特定の死因が診断可能であることを示すことができた。それはすなわち、本研究は死因不明社会となっている現状を打破する一助となり得たということである。また今回の研究結果は、死後画像に不慣れな臨床医が、警察から死因についての判断を求められた際、大いな助けとなるはずである。