The analyses of pathomechanisms of radiation-induced impairment in cognitive by using advanced MR imaging
Project/Area Number |
16K19802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
LI LI 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90769960)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / 認知機能 / 脳微細構造 / Advanced MR imaging / 小児癌 / 遅発性認知機能障害 / 脳微細構造変化 / MR imaging / 小児がん / MRI / MRI / 小児 / がん / 高次機能障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As survival among children treated for cancer continues to improve, more attention is being focused on the late effects of cancer treatment. This study is an investigation of late neurocognitive sequelae in survivors of low grade brain tumors in childhood. We found that radiation field and radiation dose were associated with the number of microbleeds detected on T2*GRE MR imaging, and the subtle changes in tissue microstructure detected on neurite orientation dispersion and density imaging (NODDI), which might influence neurocognitive status in long-term survivors of these neoplasms. Our results help to inform the balance between risks and benefits that guide treatment decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭蓋内照射後の小児がん生存者の多くは小児がんが征圧されたにもかかわらず、学習障害、記憶障害、人付き合い困難、行動適応障害、長期にわたる教育・職業上の障害に苦悩している。本研究は脳微細構造変化の検出できるadvanced MR imagingを用いて放射線照射後遅発性認知機能障害の病態機構を解明し、将来生じうる認知機能障害を予測したMRI画像検査法を明らかにすることで、小児がん治療後に生じうる認知機能障害の早期発見、治療方針の決定に大きな影響を与えると思われる。