An evaluation of dose distribution achieved with accerelator-based boron neutron capture therapy for recurrent head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Kayoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60529832)
Research Collaborator Takada Kenta  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords硼素中性子補足療法 / 再発頭頸部癌 / シミュレーション / 硼素中性療法子補足 / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) delivers tumor cell-selective, high LET radiation without serious damage to surrounding normal tissue. BNCT possibly be an effective and safe treatment option in patients with inoperable locally advanced head and neck cancer. In recent years, novel accerelator-based BNCT which can treat patients in hospitals has been developed instead of conventional reactor-based BNCT. In this study, the simulation of accerelator-based BNCT with developing planning system so-called TSUKUBA plan for accerelator-based BNCT was carried out. It was concluded that the developing accerelator-based BNCT planning system could be an accurate and useful planning system.