Tumor immunomodulation mechanism after carbon ion beam irradiation on pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masahiko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10451725)
Research Collaborator Murata Hiroto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / PD-L1 / 放射線 / 重粒子線 / 腫瘍免疫 / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of PD-L1 after irradiation (X-ray /carbon ion beam) was verified using pancreatic cancer cells, gastric cancer cells, head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cells, malignant melanoma cells, and lung cancer cells. No increase in PD-L1 expression was observed even after the conditions such as the time course were changed. But the irradiation dose-dependent increase of PD-L1 was confirmed at the human osteosarcoma cell line U2OS by Western blot and flow cytometry. In certain carcinomas, it is speculated that radiation enhances the expression of PD-L1, which contributes to the acquisition of resistance to radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究の当初の目的であった膵癌細胞では放射線によるPD-L1の発現増加は確認されなかったが、特定の癌腫(骨肉腫細胞)においては放射線照射によりPD-L1の発現が亢進されることが確認された。PD-L1の発現亢進は腫瘍免疫の抑制に繋がり、治療抵抗性の一因となり得る。即ち放射線治療と免疫チェックポイント治療の併用により、放射線治療抵抗性である骨肉腫等に対して、より強い治療効果が得られる可能性が示唆された。