The establish of differential method between focal AIP and pancreas cancer based on the radiopathologic comparison.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Dai  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00645129)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / 膵癌 / Focal AIP / CT / MRI / focal AIP / 放射線 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment for autoimmune pancreatitis differ from that for pancreas cancer.Though,the diagnosis of pancreas mass lesions largely depend on imaging examinations such as CT and MRI, imaging discrimination of mass forming autoimmune pancreatitis (focal AIP) and pancreas cancer remains challenging. Thus, in this study, we compared imaging features of focal AIP and pancreas cancer to reveal the imaging findings that can discriminate these two conditions.
We found that multiple dot-like enhancement, homogeneous enhancement and capsule-like rim were noted with high prevalence. Relying on these imaging findings, precise discrimination between focal AIP and pancreas cancer will be expected to be possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
。Focal AIPはステロイド内服で治療が可能であるにも関わらず、膵癌と鑑別が困難であるが故に、不必要な切除術が施行されてきた症例があり、また反対に膵癌にステロイド治療が施行され、適切な治療時期を逸してしまっている症例が少なからず存在していたが本研究により明らかにされた画像所見が広く認識されるようになるとCT, MRIといった低侵襲の画像検査で両者の鑑別が可能となり、膵腫瘤性病変を有する患者さんにとって大きなメリットとなる。