Evaluation of renal oxygen saturation using photoacoustic imaging for the early prediction of chronic renal function in a model of ischemia-induced acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Kenichiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (30743447)
Research Collaborator Iwata Yasunari
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光音響 / 腎臓虚血再灌流 / 組織酸素化 / 腎虚血再灌流 / 組織酸素飽和度 / 光音響画像 / 酸素飽和度 / 腎虚血 / 光イメージング / 放射線科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoacoustic imaings are one of the new diagnostic imaging devices that are rapidly spreading in Europe and the United States. It enabled imaging and quantification of the degree of tissue oxygenation due to blood flow information that could only be evaluated by exposure imaging and contrast agent administration. The kidney is an organ that consumes oxygen, and therefore, it is believed that tissue oxygen saturation increases because oxygen is not consumed when certain disorders occur. This study made a kidney ischemia reperfusion model (once, cause organ ischemia state and release after a certain time) and caused mild and severe ischemia state by the length of time of the degree of the ischemia However, in the case of mild ischemia, the degree of oxygenation increased early after reperfusion and returned to the original level, while in severe cases the tendency was not seen and the oxygenation rise was delayed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米を中心に急速に普及しつつある新たなる画像診断機器として光音響画像があり、特に組織酸素化の画像評価と定量化が可能であることから注目されている。その性質上、腫瘍学への応用がなされ、腫瘍の低酸素状態と悪性度の関連の蓄積がなされている。その一方で、虚血状態での組織酸素化評価への応用もされつつああり、動物モデルを用いた心筋梗塞の評価も経皮的に行われている。本研究では、腎臓虚血再灌流時の組織酸素化程度の画像化と定量化を行い、その評価が最終的な腎機能予後を予測することを見出した。これにより、血流とは異なったパラメーターとして、組織酸素化程度の状態評価の有用性が明らかとなった。