Evaluation of the sphincter complex for rectal cancer on diffusion-weighted image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
watanabe haruo  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30456529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords直腸癌 / 拡散強調画像 / 肛門括約筋 / 放射線 / 癌 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI for the evaluation of rectal cancer was performed in 14 patients. The thickness of external sphincter decreased and ADC of that increased after chemoradiation therapy, respectively. Diffusion tensor imaging was performed in 21 patients. Analysis of fractional anisotropy (FA) and apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) were determined for the internal sphincter, external sphincter, and puborectalis. FA of external sphincter was moderately correlated with ADC of that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌の外科手術においては,近年では肛門を温存する様々な術式が開発されている.しかしながら,後遺症として排尿障害や排便障害が生じることがあるため,直腸癌の治療計画において,腫瘍と肛門括約筋群との位置関係を把握することは重要である.筋線維を視覚的に認識することで,より治療計画が容易になる可能性がある.また将来的に,筋線維の描出程度や肛門括約筋のMRI信号などが肛門機能と相関すれば,治療後の肛門機能を予測することが可能になりえると予測される.