Contrast enhancement simulator for MRI using circulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Toru Higaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 共同研究講座准教授 (80611334)
Research Collaborator AWAI Kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガドリニウム造影 / MRI / コンピュータシミュレーション / ガドリニウム造影MRI / 循環シミュレーション / ガドリニウム造影剤 / 造影シミュレーション / 時間濃度曲線 / 造影剤 / 放射線診断学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By implementing a whole-body circulation model, I developed software that simulates the contrast effect of contrast-enhanced MRI. Whole body contrast agent distribution concentration was calculated by physical simulation. By scanning the contrast agent samples diluted with human blood, the conversion table of contrast agent concentration and MR signal intensity was created. As a result of comparing the data of the contrast enhancement of the patient who actually conducted the contrast MR examination with the data of the contrast enhancement obtained by simulation under the same conditions, it was confirmed that the simulation could be performed with high accuracy. In experiments in which the contrast agent injection rate was changed, it was found that the contrast enhancement was compared between the iodine contrast agent (CT) and the gadolinium contrast agent (MR), and that the behavior was significantly different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造影剤を利用したComputed Tomography: CT検査や,Magnetic Resonance: MR検査は,画像上で臓器や病変のコントラストを高めることから,広く臨床で実施されている.造影剤の注入方法は検査目的や患者の条件によって最適化する必要があるが、このような検討は造影CTに対して主に行われてきた。本研究により開発したMR造影シミュレーションソフトウェアを用いることで、MRのガドリニウム造影剤の振る舞いやそこから得られる造影効果を明らかにすることが可能となる。患者ごとに最適な造影法を究明できることから、疾患の診断能を高めるなどの効果が期待される。