Predictors of cardiovascular events including heart failure in patients with atrial fibrillation: Examination by echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TORII Yuta  徳島大学, 病院, 臨床検査技師 (10748130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心不全 / 心房細動 / 心エコー図検査 / 心血管イベント / 再入院 / 心血管死 / 心エコー / スペックルトラッキング / 経胸壁心エコー図検査 / 心臓超音波検査 / 予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although atrial fibrillation and heart failure are closely related, and atrial fibrillation is a factor that determines the prognosis of heart failure patients, evaluation in echocardiography indices (especially left ventricular diastolic ability) is considered to be difficult. Recently, the evaluation of left ventricular diastolic function proposed by the American College of Echocardiography has been renewed. According to the comparison of new and old guidelines in heart failure patients, the new guidelines have better prognosis prediction ability even in heart failure patients including atrial fibrillation. In other words, we can confirm the usefulness of the new LV evaluation criteria in patients with atrial fibrillation, and we expect to provide useful information in patients with atrial fibrillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心エコー図検査における心房細動の評価は不明確であり,有用性についても未だデータが不十分である.今回の検討において,心房細動においても新しい左室拡張能ガイドラインは有用であることが示された.また,以前に我々が報告したIndex-beatの有用性についても示すことができ,今後のガイドラインにおいても用いられることが予測される有用な指標と考える.
これらは,増加の一途である心房細動患者における心不全発症の予防にも繋がると考え,心房細動患者にとって有益な結果と考える.