New development of non-invasive NASH diagnosis using Elastography and new fibrosis diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI YOHEI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (60596815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsElastography / SHG image / NASH / SHG imaging / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / elastography
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations and studies were conducted using liver tissues of NASH model rats and normal rats. Using Second harmonic generation (SHG) image, we succeeded in imaging and quantification of 1) thickness of liver fiber, 2) density, 3) three-dimensional structure of fiber. It was difficult to evaluate how fibers are attached to the liver in the past. In this study, it was suggested that the progression of fibrosis may be stereoscopically evaluated. Changes in the hepatic surface structure may capture the initial change in the progress of NASH fibrosis. Since collagen fibril structure on the liver surface can not be evaluated by histopathological examination, SHG is an alternative measurement technique. In addition, Elastography liver hardness value of NASH patients correlated with liver fibrous structure, and Elastography was useful for identifying cases of cirrhosis.