Detection of recurrence after stereotactic radiotherapy for lung cancer by analyzing cell free DNA using comprehensive gene panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research Institution公益財団法人佐賀国際重粒子線がん治療財団九州国際重粒子線がん治療センター(臨床研究部) (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Terashima Kotaro  公益財団法人佐賀国際重粒子線がん治療財団九州国際重粒子線がん治療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 医師 (40627676)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血漿遊離DNA / 次世代シークエンサー / 定位放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 遺伝子パネル / 局所進行膵癌 / I期非小細胞肺癌 / 再発診断 / 放射線腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to investigate the usefulness of cell free DNA (cfDNA) for the detection of recurrence after stereotactic radiotherapy for lung cancer, however there were no histologically confirmed cases of recurrence. Because this study was focused on very small amount of cancer-specific cfDNA in plasma before and after radiotherapy, in order to establish this experimental system, we extracted cfDNA from plasma of patients with locally advanced pancreatic cancer before and after carbon-ion radiotherapy, and detected cancer-specific genomic abnormalities using a next-generation sequencer. Among them, for gene A, somatic mutations was detected in cfDNA before irradiation, but was not after 24 hours, which was considered to be a change in the tumor due to irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療後は、腫瘍自体の変化に加え、照射による組織変化が、画像での再発診断を困難なものとしている。本研究では、血液中の遊離DNAを解析することで、再発診断のバイオマーカーとしての意義を検討することを目的とした。実験の系を確立するためにおこなった局所進行膵癌に対する重粒子線治療前後での解析では、十分なcfDNAが抽出でき、1回目の照射後に体細胞遺伝子変異の一つが同定できなくなっており、治療に伴う腫瘍の変化と考えられた。今後、症例を蓄積し、解析を継続することで、再発の早期、かつ正確な診断に繋がれば、癌患者のその後の治療方針、さらには予後に寄与することができると考えられる。