Establishment of CT angiography and optimal imaging timing prediction method using small amount contrast medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shirasaka Takashi  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (00380486)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords至適撮影タイミング予測法 / 造影剤量低減 / 冠動脈CT / 冠動脈CT angiography / 至適スキャンタイミング / 至適撮影タイミング予測 / 心拍出量 / 時間濃度曲線 / X線 / 放射線 / 画像診断 / 造影剤 / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a method to predict the optimal imaging timing for each patient, and to conduct examinations with the minimum amount of contrast medium necessary.
First, we focused on the patient's cardiac function, reviewed the past coronary CT examination, and confirmed that the imaging timing was different depending on the flow speed. Next, the proposed timing prediction method was applied to clinical examinations. We confirmed optimization of imaging timing and improvement of heterogeneity of the contrast enhancement. Furthermore, by combining low tube voltage scanning, which is another contrast agent reduction technology, with the proposed method, we could achieve further contrast medium dose reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CT検査において、腎機能低下患者への造影剤投与による造影剤腎症が問題となっており、使用造影剤量の低減は、腎負荷を軽減することから重要な課題である。 我々が開発した撮影タイミングを予測法は、造影効果が最大となるタイミングを予測でき、余剰に投与される分の造影剤量を低限することが可能である。また、至適撮影タイミング達成率の向上だけでなく冠動脈の造影効果も不均一性が改善されたことから、冠動脈疾患の診断能向上につながる。