Evaluation of the usefulness of Quantitative magnetic susceptibility mapping for neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Azuma Minako  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00643389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords定量的磁化率マップ / 磁化率マッピング / パーキンソン病 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / パーキンソン症候群 / QSM / MRI / 変性疾患 / 磁化率 / 鉄 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated iron deposition in patients with multiple system atrophy (MSA), progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP) and Parkinson’s disease (PD) by quantitative susceptibility mapping (QSM) at 3T. We studied 5 MSA patients, 7 PSP, 17 PD and 18 age- matched healthy controls (HC). The mean susceptibility values (MSVs) of the bilateral substantia nigra (SN), red nucleus (RN), caudate nucleus (CN), globus pallidus (GP), putamen (PT) and substantia nigra (SN) was measured on QSM images. The MSVs of middle and posterior part of the SN in PSP were significantly higher than that of others (p<0.05), whereas the MSVs of CN in HC was the highest (p<0.05). The MSVs of the other structures tended to be higher in the PSP patients than MSA, PD and HC. Our results indicate that the measurement of susceptibility in deep gray matter, particularly SN, by QSM is useful to differentiate PSP from PD and MSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病と進行性核上性麻痺、多系統萎縮症は、臨床上鑑別を要し、診断において画像診断の役割が大きいが、通常のMRI検査のみでは診断に苦慮することがある。今回のわれわれの検討では、深部灰白質、特に、黒質後方部・中間部のQSMによる磁化率評価はPSPのMSA、PDとの鑑別に有用であるとの結果であった。今後、QSMを用いた磁化率値が診断の一助になる可能性がある。