Suppression of delayed ROS rescue normal human fibroblasts after radiation exposure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Oita University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kobashigawa Shinko  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 研究員 (70637628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線 / 細胞老化 / SASP / 遅発性活性酸素種 / 炎症 / 電離放射線 / ミトコンドリア / 正常細胞の防護 / SASP因子 / 遅発性活性酸素 / アスコルビン酸誘導体 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that radiation induces delayed increase of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in both normal cells and tumor cells. However, delayed ROS is required for induction of cellular senescence only in normal cells but not in tumor cells. We then analysed the expression of proteins related to senescence. The expression of p53 and p21 are increased with delayed ROS in normal cells. Surprisingly, the suppression of delayed ROS did not reduce the expression of p53 in RKO cells, even RKO cells have the wild type p53. We are now exploring the upstream target for delayed ROS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの放射線治療は臓器をそのまま残すことができるという利点があるが、がんの種類によって治療効果や副作用の起こり方も様々である。よってがんの種類による各々の影響について調べる必要があるが、本申請において着目しているのは口腔癌である。口腔癌においても放射線治療が選択されることがあるが、放射線照射により正常組織にも影響が現れ、口が渇く、飲み込みにくい、口内炎などの晩期合併症により治療継続が困難になることがある。放射線照射によりもたらされた正常細胞への変化が後々表現型として現れるという点から、その誘導機構を解明し抑制することにより、がんの治療効果を下げることなく、晩期合併症を防げることが期待される。