Pathophysiological analysis of airway and obstructive diseases using 4D-dynamic ventilation CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yamashiro Tsuneo  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30772545)
Research Collaborator MORIYA Hiroshi  大原綜合病院, 副院長
TSUKAGOSHI Shinsuke  キャノンメディカルシステムズ株式会社, CT開発部, 主任
KIMOTO Tatsuya  キャノンメディカルシステムズ株式会社, ヘルスケアICT開発センター, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCT / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 中枢気道 / 呼吸運動 / 閉塞性換気障害 / COPD / 気管気管支軟化症 / 心不全 / 肺気腫 / 4次元CT / 気道 / 肺 / 放射線医学 / コンピュータ断層撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various pathophysiological findings were newly observed in COPD patients by the 4D-dynamic ventilation CT, which were summarized and published as multiple papers by international medical journals. They include 'paradoxical' respiratory movements of the proxial airways, asynchrony between lobar movements, and strange compression of the heart during expiration in COPD patients. I strongly believe that these new observations in COPD patients will make an influence on the future therapeutic strategies for COPD.