Utility of dual source CT with ECG triggered high pitch spiral acquisition in children with complex congenital heart defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Motoo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60590982)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsデュアルソースCT / 高速二重螺旋状スキャン / 先天性心疾患 / Fontan手術 / 小児 / 放射線 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have built the protocol of dual source CT with ECG triggered high pitch spiral acquisition to evaluate the morphological feature of congenital heart disease. The outcome of our study suggest that this CT scan method has capacity to clearly evaluate the configuration of heart with congenital heart disease. This research subjects were reported in article (Jpn J Radiol 2018;36:215-22)