Clinicopathological analyses of pathologically-confirmed cases with characteristic morphological changes of normal pressure hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Keita  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70453066)
Research Collaborator Tokumaru Aya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不均衡なクモ膜下腔の拡大を伴う水頭症 / DESH / 正常圧水頭症 / 神経変性疾患 / 病理診断 / 不均衡なクモ膜下腔の拡大を伴う水頭症(DESH) / 不均衡なクモ膜下腔の拡大を伴う水頭症(DESH) / 神経放射線画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year of this study, we researched the clinicopathological data of brain bank in the Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Fukushimura hospital. As a result, we have found seven cases with "disproportionately enlarged subarachnoid-space hydrocephalus (DESH)" which is one of the characteristic imaging findings of normal pressure hydrocephalus (NPH).
Second and third year in this study, we evaluated their clinicopathological and radiological data. The common pathological diagnosis was argyrophilic grain disease of three cases. Additionally, other pathological diagnoses included Alzheimer disease, dementia with Lewy body disease, Huntington disease and multiple cerebral infarctions. Interestingly, six cases did not show the triad symptoms of NPH. Common imaging findings were DESH and atrophic changes of the hippocampus and midbrain. These results suggest that DESH is associated with various neuropathologic conditions and not specific imaging findings for NPH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「治療可能な認知症」である特発性正常圧水頭症(iNPH)に特徴的とされる画像所見「不均衡なクモ膜下腔の拡大を伴う水頭症(DESH)」の特異性に関して,病理確定例を用いた検討を行いました.その結果,これらの病理確定例の背景病理は嗜銀顆粒病,アルツハイマー病が多く,生前にiNPHの3徴を必ずしも呈さないことから,DESHがiNPHに必ずしも特異的とは限らないことが示唆されました.
様々な背景病理がDESHという共通した画像所見を呈しうることを理解するのはiNPHの生前診断において重要な情報になりうると考えられます.