Development of NBCA polymerization adjuster for vascular embolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Natsuko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (70736173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNBCA / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / リピオドール / 硬化時間 / 血流停止時間 / 放射線 / IVR / 血管塞栓術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n-Butyl cyanoacrylate (NBCA) is widely used as strong embolic agent for vascular embolization, but adverse events such as catheter adhesion and migration into non-target vessels are known. In order to clarify the behavior of NBCA-Lipiodol mixture and establish safer procedure, we developed a pulsating flow model. The flow cessation time of NBCA-Lipiodol mixture in the flow model was measured and compared to the polymerization time in the static model at the same concentration of NBCA. The flow cessation time of NBCA was significantly shorter than its polymerization time in our in vitro experiments. It suggested that NBCA possibly stops the blood flow before the completion of polymerization in the vascular system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NBCAの挙動が静止系モデルと血流モデルで大きく異なることを実験で証明した。我々の開発した血流モデルは静止系で行う実験よりもより生体内に近い環境であると考えられることから、実臨床においてもNBCAによる血管塞栓効果はの静止系実験で報告されてきた硬化時間よりも早期に生じていることが推測される。今回の実験結果を踏まえてカテーテル操作を行うことにより、合併症の少ないより安全な手技を行うことができると期待される。