Elucidate the role of inflammasome in irradiation-induced enteritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshiyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80375279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線腸炎 / インフラマソーム / IL-1β / 放射線性腸炎 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation plays an important role in the pathogenesis of irradiation-induced enteritis; however, it is still unknown how radiation triggers its inflammatory responses after irradiation. We hypothesized that NLRP3 inflammasomes, a newly innate immune pathway, are involved in the process of irradiation-induced enteritis., and found that compared to the wild-type mice, mice deficient of inflammasome components prolonged the survival time, and reduced body weight loss and the expression of inflammatory and fibrosis-related markers. Furthermore, cohousing experiments revealed that gut microbiota, especially Helicobacter, contributes to the pathogenesis of irradiation-induced enteritis. These findings suggest that NLRP3 inflammasomes are crucial for mediating irradiation-induced enteritis and Helicobacter may be involved in its process.