Project/Area Number |
16K19849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HANADA Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 密封小線源治療 / リアルタイムモニタリング / 蛍光現象 / モニタリング / ファントム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a real-time monitoring system to obtain the dose delivery information during the treatment for brachytherapy. We attempted to acquire the time structure dose information which delivered to the water equivalent phantom from the remote afterloading system. However, the dose delivery information, such as dwell positions, were not able to obtain with high accuracy. Results from our analysis, improving the detector system, we considered that it is possible to acquire the information that we mentioned above. When these are achieved, it would be possible to construct the therapeutic supporting system which could delivered the dose safely for brachytherapy treatment.