Analysis of coronary artery calcification using dual energy CT and transparency technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shunsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20573281)
Research Collaborator JINZAKI Masahiro
IMANISHI Nobuaki
YAMADA Minoru
YAMADA Yoshitake
MIYAWAKI Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冠動脈 / 石灰化 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / CT / 2重エネルギー / 2重エネルギー / CT / 冠動脈透明化 / 冠動脈石灰化分析 / 2重エネルギーCT / 放射線 / エックス線・CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although dual energy CT enables material decomposition and component analysis, in practice there are many cases where it is difficult to separate iodine contrast agent and calcified plaque. Analysis of of real calcified plaque may lead to better material decomposition images in dual energy CT. The calcified plaques of the coronary artery excised from cadaver donars were analyzed by dual energy CT and X-ray diffractometer. The component of calcified plaque had a significantly lower effective atomic number than hydroxyapatite in the dual energy CT, on the other hand, the result of the X-ray diffractometer was that hydroxyapatite was the main component of calcified plaque. In dual energy CT, it was possible that the average effective atomic number might be reduced due to the effects of other calcium phosphate crystals, proteins and fibrosis contained in the plaque.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石灰化プラークをハイドロキシアパタイトと仮定して2重エネルギーCTで撮影してもヨード造影剤と石灰化プラークの分離が困難であることが多い。冠動脈の石灰化プラークの主成分はハイドロキシアパタイトであることがわかったが、その他のリン酸カルシウム結晶、たんぱく質や線維化が含まれており、実効原子番号がハイドロキシアパタイトよりかなり低い値となっていることが2重エネルギーCTでうまく石灰化プラークとヨード造影剤を分離できない原因と考えられる。
今後は複数の物質やある程度の幅をもった値の実効原子番号の物質を分離できるような技術革新が望まれる。