Creation of appropriate contrast-weighting and analysis of brain diseases by synthetic and quantitative MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Akifumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20768535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI / Synthetic MRI / Quantitative MRI / 多発性硬化症 / Sturge-Weber症候群 / 視神経脊髄炎 / myelin imaging / deep learning / quantitative MRI / Brain Volumetry / 放射線 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic MRI enables creation of any contrast-weighted image by post-processing based on a single quantitative MRI sequence for simultaneous quantification of T1 and T2 relaxation times and proton density. Myelin map can also be created based on these values. In this study, we established the reliability of the quantitative values acquired by synthetic MRI, which would be beneficial in multi-center study in the future. We also adjusted the contrast-weighted images created by synthetic MRI and applied them to diseases such as multiple sclerosis (MS) and brain metastases for detecting focal lesions. Further, we detected white matter damage in patients with MS by quantitative MR values, and showed that myelin map was more sensitive to the disease process of MS than T1, T2, and proton density. Myelin map could be a clinical biomarker of MS clinical practice in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Synthetic MRIで得られる各種定量値を3つの異なる会社のMRI機器にて包括的に評価し、Synthetic MRIによる多施設共同研究への道が開かれた。Synthetic MRIのミエリン量マップが時間のかかる従来法と白質においてよく相関することを示し、また、ミエリン量マップが従来法MRIでは検出できないMSの白質障害・灰白質障害を検出し、いずれに対しても他のMRI定量値より感度の高いバイオマーカーであることを示した。臨床応用への道が開かれたと考えられる。多発性硬化症プラーク検出におけるSynthetic MRIの適切なコントラストも見出した。