Assessment of brain change by aging and neurodegeneration using transparent brain and diffusion MRI: 3 dimensional comparison of imaging with pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kanako  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80755520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords拡散MRI / NODDI / 透明脳 / 脳微細構造 / 加齢 / 変性 / DTI / DKI / 脊髄小脳変性症 / TBSS / マウス脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand change of microstructure and neural networks in the brain by aging, we performed basic research using mouse brain.
We compared imaging findings and pathological findings of normal mouse brain. A new method of diffusion MRI and a histological method to render the mouse brain transparent were used for analysis. Neurite density and degree of orientation dispersion of nerve fibers were compared between areas containing crossing fibers (crossing areas) and parallel fibers (parallel areas) in the anterior commissure and the hippocampus. Degree of orientation dispersion of nerve fibers was consistent with pathological findings. The results validated that this new diffusion MRI method has potential to assess microstructural change of the brain by aging at pathological level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難病といわれる種々の神経変性疾患の予後を改善するためには、画像による早期診断と正確な評価が重要な役割を果たす。そのためには、病理所見に対応した脳微細構造の評価が可能な画像診断法の開発が望まれている。
この研究では、最新の拡散MRIにより正常加齢による脳微細構造と脳内神経ネットワークの変化が解明可能であることが示され、神経変性疾患の脳内構造と比較するベースラインを確立する一歩となった。このような画像と病理の対比研究の蓄積により、将来的には、MRIにより生体の全脳を細胞レベルで評価し、疾患の病態解明や治療方針の決定に活用できる可能性がある。