The Involvement of PLDR inhibition and unreparable DNA double-strand breaks as a basis for radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2019)
Yokohama City University (2018)
Juntendo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sekihara Kazumasa  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20761662)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 潜在的致死損傷回復 / クロマチンリモデリング / DNA損傷・修復 / 放射線治療 / PLDR阻害 / 放射線治療生物学 / クロマチン構造変化 / DNA二重鎖切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the measurement of unrepairable DNA double strand breaks(DNA-DSBs) as a indicator, we examined how inhibition of potentially lethal damage recovery(PLDR) affects the production of unrepairable DNA-DSBs by radiation. The inhibition of PLDR increased the number of unrepairable DNA-DSB. But there was no significant difference in the number of DSBs immediately after irradiation. We next tested whether histone demethylation inhibitors enhance the antitumor effects of radiation and anticancer agents in human prostate cancer and oral cancer cell lines. In both cell lines, the treatment with a histone demethylation inhibitor inhibited cell growth in a dose dependent manner. Furthermore, it was suggested that JIB-04 enhances the antitumor effect of radiation and is associated with DNA repair in prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は長年期待されていたPLDR阻害メカニズム解明に対して、最新の分子生物学を用いて挑む野心的な試みであり、放射線や抗がん剤によるがん治療に対する新しい考え方の基盤となる。それと同時に最近のホットトピックである、クロマチン構造の変化とDSB修復の関連性のより深い理解にも貢献できる。特に修復不能なDSBとの関係を検証するのは世界初の試みである。