Establishment of a cancer diagnosis method using DNA increase derived from plasma tumor after the radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Shun-ichiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (60644979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscell free DNA / radiation / EGFR / digital PCR / sequence / 放射線治療 / エクソームシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the plasma levels of tumor-specific cell-free DNA (cfDNA) in 17 stage I-II (early) and IV (advanced) non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients who underwent radiotherapy. Digital polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and targeted sequencing showed that total and tumor-specific cfDNA levels increased in response to radiotherapy in both early- and advanced-stage NSCLC patients. We detected high copy numbers of epidermal growth factor receptor mutations (L858R and T790M) in the cfDNA samples from stage IV NSCLC patients who underwent stereotactic body radiation therapy to treat brain metastasis related to tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) treatment failure. In conclusion, our study demonstrates that radiotherapy increases tumoral cfDNA levels in the plasma and shows potential to serve as an indicator for diagnosing drug-resistant tumor-related gene mutations in early-stage NSCLC patients or those undergoing molecular targeted therapy.