Development of novel boron-containing cyanine dyes for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ONOE Satoru  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90756107)
Research Collaborator AKIZAWA Hiromichi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90311795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / インビボ蛍光イメージング / EPR効果 / 放射性医薬品 / シアニン系色素 / アルブミン / EPR effect / 放射性医薬品・造影剤 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a novel cancer therapy which destroys tumor cells using alpha particles produced by irradiation of low energy thermal neutrons to tumor after boron-containing therapeutic agents which accumulate in tumor. This study aimed at the development of boron-containing agents which enable both diagnosis and treatment for BNCT. We introduced boron-containing moieties into near infrared emissive cyanine dyes for in vivo non-invasive imaging. As a result, the novel compound synthesized for this study absorbed light and emitted fluorescence in the near infrared region, had binding affinity to albumin, and accumulated in tumor region in the in vivo study. These results suggest that the compound is a promising boron-containing diagnostic and therapeutic agent for BNCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCTでは、その治療を開始する前に適用の可否の診断をすることが有用であると知られている。しかし、現在臨床試験で使用されている診断薬は、治療に使われているホウ素含有化合物に放射性同位元素を導入した化合物であるため、診断に専用の施設を必要とする。この研究で新たに開発したホウ素含有化合物は、放射性同位元素を含んでいないことから、診断から治療に至るまで、専用の施設を必要としないBNCT用薬剤となり得る。
本研究成果はより多くの施設でBNCTを実施できる可能性を示すものであり、引き続き臨床利用に向けて研究を進めていく予定である。