Three-dimensional cardiac strain analysis using medical imaging in patients with congenitally corrected transposition of the great arteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017-2020)
Teikyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKUBO Masateru  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80608985)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCardiovascular imaging / Cardiac MRI / Myocardial strain / Left ventricle / Right ventricle / Ventricular remodeling / Dyssynchrony / Remodeling / Left ventricular / Right ventricular / Myocardial torsion / Three-dimensional MRI / Image interpolation / Computed Tomography / 画像 / 解析・評価 / 医療・福祉 / 放射線 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a three-dimensional cardiac strain analysis method using MRI and CT images, and to establish a diagnostic method for predicting prognosis of the patients with corrected transposition of the great arteries. To achieve the research aims, we developed the methods of computer analysis for medical imaging. And we investigated the usefulness of our proposed analytical methods by the clinical researches.
A method for three-dimensional analyze for the myocardial motility (Japanese Patent No. 6748866) and a method for quantifying the complexity of the morphology of ventricle and applying it to the diagnosis of ventricular remodeling (Japanese Patent Application No. 2019-117483) have filed a patent application. Further, clinical studies applying these technologies were published in European Radiology (official journal of the RSNA) and Radiology: Cardiothoracic Imaging (official journal of the ESR), respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2件の医用画像解析手法を特許出願した。これらの手法は、主にMRIやCTといった、3次元の立体情報が得られる医用画像を対象としたものであり、今後の応用が期待できる。また国内外において、医用画像解析分野への人工知能の応用が急速に盛んになり、CTやMRIの様々な解析値を組み合わせて診断に応用する方法が開発されている。本研究で提案した解析値は、このような解析においても活用が期待できるものであり、発展的な分野に貢献することが期待される。さらに、開発手法の有用性を明らかにした臨床研究は、いずれも世界最大規模の学会の公式誌に掲載され、我が国から世界に向けて新たな知見を発信することができた。